2012 Results

Georgia Police & Fire Games
Dalton GA
June 18-24, 2012
Monday, June 18

Skeet Shooting / 5 Stand competition
Silver Shoe Ranch & Hunting Preserve

Results:

1st Gold Timmy Ponders, Whitfield Fire Department

2nd Silver Keith Dempsey, Dalton Fire Department

3rd Bronze Efren Glover, MARTA Police Department

Bass Tournament
Carters Lake-13 boats
Results:

1st Gold Eddie Thomas(ret fire)/Mark Chambers(ret police) – Perry, Ga 5 fish 11.84 lbs

2nd Silver Tyler Vanderberg/Joel Hall-Acworth Police Dept. 5 fish 8.84 lbs

3rd Bronze Scott Laughman/Morris Nix-Sandy Springs Police 5 fish 8.65 lbs

Par 3 Golf
Nob North Golf Course-13 golfers

Results:

1st Gold Larry Gilbert 60
2nd Silver Daniel Oak 61
3rd Bronze Mike Young 69

Toughest Competitor
Results:

1st Gold Over all Casey Crosby
1st Gold 30-34 Kyle Westhaven
2nd Silver 30-34 Jonathan Lent

1st Gold 35-39 Adrian Gomez
2nd Silver 35-39 John New

1st Gold 45-49 Wade Harris
2nd Silver 45-49 James Swafford

Tuesday, June 19
Results:
Cycling
Category Ranking
Bib# Last Name First Name Elapsed Age Category
448 Greene Jeffrey 0:53:35 27 20-29 Clayton County Fire
452 Shoemaker Josh 0:54:51 29 20-29 Dalton Fire
444 Cotrell Robert 0:53:33 34 30-39 Atlanta Fire
447 Kerns Douglas 0:53:34 36 30-39 Dalton Fire
450 Deese Rodney 0:53:36 34 30-39 Atlanta Fire Rescue
451 Cooley Jason 0:53:39 35 30-39 Whitfield County Sheriff
441 Mock Jason 0:55:22 31 30-39 Warner Robins Fire
453 Davis Josh DNF 30 30-39 Whitfield County Sheriff
445 Palmeri Mike 0:53:37 46 40-49 Ellijay
446 Durden John 0:54:37 41 40-49 Rome Parole Office
443 Bowers Jeffrey 0:54:50 46 40-49 Hall County Fire
442 Downs Randy 0:53:38 58 50-59 Columbus Fire and EMS
440 Dixon David 0:54:45 55 50-59 Ret Warner Robins Fire
449 Cohicas Alex 0:54:49 56 50-59 Clayton County Fire
Overall Ranking
Bib# Last Name First Name Elapsed Age Category
444 Cotrell Robert 0:53:33 34 30-39
447 Kerns Douglas 0:53:34 36 30-39
448 Greene Jeffrey 0:53:35 27 20-29
450 Deese Rodney 0:53:36 34 30-39
445 Palmeri Mike 0:53:37 46 40-49
442 Downs Randy 0:53:38 58 50-59
451 Cooley Jason 0:53:39 35 30-39
446 Durden John 0:54:37 41 40-49
449 Cohicas Alex 0:54:49 56 50-59
443 Bowers Jeffrey 0:54:50 46 40-49
452 Shoemaker Josh 0:54:51 29 20-29
440 Dixon David 0:54:45 55 50-59
441 Mock Jason 0:55:22 31 30-39
453 Davis Josh DNF 30 30-39

Tuesday, June 19
Toughest Cop

Age 25-29 Gold Valerian Khosntariya 26:29
Silver Bo Whitfield 32:33

Age 35-39 Gold Adrian Gomez 19:43
Silver John New 21:23
Bronze Jason Waasdrop 25:00
Tong Ngo 25:02
Trey Taylor 29:40

Age 40-44 Gold Mike Beller 19:49
Silver Ronnie Young 21:30

Age 45-49 Gold Paul Klerlein 25:08
Silver Jim Wiley 38:55

Age 50-54 Gold Earnesto Ford 31:17

Female Gold Deanna Jarrett-Gramling 30:36
Silver Karen McDaris 49:90

Golf Singles–17
Dalton Country Club
Gold Kris Laird 74
Silver Eric Boling 76*
Bronze Daniel Oak 76
*score card playoff

Wednesday June 20

2 Man Golf—24 teams
Indian Trace Golf Course
Gold Michael Schulman/Ara Baronian 64
Silver Chad Greeson/Neal Ruddell 68*
Bronze John Clifton/Jimmy Marshall 68
*score card playoff

Pistol Match–21
Whitfield County Training Center
Gold Jonathon Golliher/Gwinnett Co 98.8 x’s 36
Silver Lucas Yates/ICE 98.8 x’s 30
Bronze James Harter 97.6 x’s 33

Combat Shooting–21
Whitfield County Training Center
Gold Valerian Khosjtariya/Chamblee PD Time of 92.73
Silver Jonathon Golliher/Gwinnett Co Time of 93.88
Bronze Lucas Yates/ICE Time of 97.39

Wed Night
Corn Hole Tournament-17 teams
Dalton Freight Depot-CVB
Gold Whitfield Co Fire #2
Silver Whitfield Co. Fire #3
Bronze CW-Dalton Police Dept
Bronze North Resort-Dalton Fire Dept

Thursday, June 21

Toughest Fire Fighter-17
Dalton Fire Dept Training Center

Age Fire
18-24 Department Time
Douglas Brown Murray Co. Fire 3:10:00
25-29
Robbie Townsend Dalton Fire 2:30:40 First Place overall
Jared Burns Dalton Fire 2:57:48
Josh Peek Dalton Fire 4:28:30
Kelly Joyce Murray Co. Fire 4:38:30
Adam Stanley Dalton Fire 5:20:20
30-34
Jonathon Lent Forsyth Co. Fire 2:35:00 Second Place overall
Roland Sandoval Columbus Fire 3:07:00
Gordy Scarbrough Columbus Fire 3:07:20
30-35
Quincy Miller Columbus Fire 2:57:00
40-44
Richard Ehlke Cherokee Co. Fire 2:41:00 Third Place overall
Sal Gangi College Park Fire 3:29:00
Hector Chiesa Dalton Fire 3:45:00
Edgar Ramirez Columbus Fire 4:13:26
45-49
Thomas Pelletier Cherokee Co. Fire 3:00:30

4 Man Golf-21 teams
Nob North Golf Course

Gold Calhoun Fire Dept. Neal Ruddell 56
Chad Greeson
Mike Young
Larry Gilbert
Silver Milledgeville Fire & Rescue Lewis Osborne 57*
Warren Marshall
Greg Hood
Walt Peeler
Bronze Cherokee County Fire Dan Neglia 57
Coleman Schlenke
Eric Boling
Jim Shack
*scorecard playoff

Friday, June 22

Mountain biking
Raisin Woods Bike Park
30-39
Beginning Gold John New- Cherokee Sheriffs 32:04
Silver Chris Zimmerman Dalton PD 42:55
Bronze Forrest Jones- Dalton PD 48:22

Advance- Gold Douglas Kearns- Dalton Fire 1:37:10
Silver Matt Vess – Dalton Fire 1:38:37
Bronze William Burnett -Hall Co. 1:40:29
40-49
Beginner- Gold Charlie Ball – Acworth PD 39:18
Silver Mike Wilson – Dalton PD 46:18

Advance- Gold Mike Palmeri-Atlanta Fire 1:35:12
Silver Jeffery Bowers – Hall Co. 1:44:20
50+
Advance- Gold Randy Downs –Columbus 1:36:46

Softball Homerun Derby
Heritage Point Softball Complex—310’ fence
Trea Wiggins Fairburn Fire Department 12 Homeruns

Saturday, June 23

5K Road Race
Hamilton Loop Downtown Dalton

Female- Overall
Gold Linda Gomez
Male- Overall
Gold Christopher May
Male 25-29
Gold Christopher May
Silver Kip Chase
Bronze Josh Shoemaker
Male 30-34
Gold Josh Davis
Silver Jeremiah Lee
Male 35-39
Gold Adrian Gomez (Dalton)`
Saturday Con’t
5K Road Race
Silver Jason Cooley
Bronze Douglas Kearns Dalton Fire Dept
Male 40-45
Gold Chad Wilson
Silver Scott McAllister Whitfield County
Bronze John Durden
Male 51-
Gold Lane Jackson Dalton Fire Dept
Mike Dyer 2nd
James Perry 3rd

Motorcycle Rodeo Results
Heritage Point Regional Park

Division 1
Last First Agency Bike Type Sub-Division Run 1 Run 2 Grand Total
1 Choate Ryall Gwinnett County PD Road King Novice 7 9 1:50 silver
2 Coe Kent John’s Creek PD Road King Novice DQ 30 DQ
3 O’Hare Dave Gwinnett County PD Road King Novice 8 2 1:53
4 Garrett Darrin John’s Creek PD Road King Novice DQ/44 23 DQ
5 Caldwell Ian Gwinnett County PD Road King Novice 23 34 2:27
6 Messenger Justin Cherokee County SO Road King Novice 3 3 1:38 gold Best overall
7 Phillips Sean Dekalb County PD Road King Novice 5 1 1:50 silver
8 Thrifty Wayne Clayton Cunty PD Road King Novice DQ DQ DQ
9 MacGregor Walker Kennesaw PD Road King Novice DQ 21 DQ
10 Mann Ken Dekalb County PD Road King Novice 16 16 2:45
11 Reimers Thomas Clayton Cunty PD Road King Novice 7 4 1:51 bronze

12 Ogrosky Ron Gwinnet County PD Road King Intermediate 2 DQ/32 DQ
13 Kubiak Ashley Dekalb County PD Road King Intermediate 5 8 1:42 gold
14 Garrett Paul Cobb County PD Road King Intermediate 1 5 1:56 bronze
15 Barfield Jim Gwinnett County PD Road King Intermediate 15 17 2:08
16 Good Howie Cobb County PD Road King Intermediate 3 9 1:43 silver

17 King Hal Gwinnett County PD Road King Expert 3 DQ DQ
18 Howard Wayne Cobb County PD Road King Expert 12 24 2:17 silver
19 Driskell Jeremy Cherokee County SO Road King Expert 3 5 1:40 gold
20 Hagebak Hawk Cobb County PD Road King Expert 10 16 3:06 bronze

Division 2
21 Nelson Mike Forsyth County SO Electraglide Novice 9 9 2:10 gold

22 Shelton Chris Forsyth County SO Electraglide Expert 8 3 1:50 silver

23 Smith Kevin Roswell Pd Electraglide Expert 2 3 1:44 gold

Softball – 17 Teams
Heritage Point Regional Softball Complex

Gold Free Agents Gwinnett County
Silver Enforcers Paulding County
Bronze PIGGS Colum