2013 Results

Georgia Police & Fire Games
Dalton GA
June 17-22, 2013
5 Stand competition
Silver Shoe Ranch & Hunting Preserve
Results:
Score
1st Gold Timmy Ponders Dalton Fire Department 21
2nd Silver Darrin Burnette Whitfield Co Fire Department 17
3rd Bronze Greg Metcalf Whitfield Co Fire Department 15
Other finishers:
Adam Stanley Dalton Fire Department 5
Bass Tournament
Carters Lake-15 boats
Results:
1st Gold Brandon Glass/Mike Sloan Dalton Fire Dept 15.25 lbs (5 fish Limit)
Big Fish Award- Brandon Glass weight of 4.42
2nd Silver Curtis Green/Edward Kimbrell Cornelia police Dept 14.37 lbs
3rd Bronze Sam Jones/Brian Wright Habersham Sheriffs Dept 12.97 lbs
Other finishers:
Claude Allman Dalton Fire 2.84 5 7.61
Michael Budrow Warner Robins (RET) Mark Chambers 5 8.72
Matthew Driver City of Atlanta Kevin Roberts 5 6.67
Bryant Freeman Byron Prince 5 8.87
Brandon Glass Dalton Fire Mike Sloan 4.42 5 15.25
James Gray Henry County Fire Derrick Austin 5 8.13
Curtis Green Cornelia Police DepartmentEdward Kimbrell 3.92 5 14.37
Joe Jackson Newnan 5 11.46
Scott Laughman Acworth FD Bo Eskew 3.05 5 10.54
Jeffery Maddox Henry County Fire Keith Nichols 3.93 5 7.86
Stan Maney Dalton Fire Clay Headrick 2.53 5 7.44
Morris Nix City of Alanta Keith Todman 5 8.81
James Peaden Henry County Fire Jim Burch 2 3.46
Josh Peek Dalton Fire Brent Newton 0 0
Sam Jones Habersham Co. Sheriff Brian Wright 5 12.97
Golf 2 Man Scramble
Windstone Golf Course
1st Gold Brian Chatham/Travis Spriggs Forsyth Co Sheriff’s Dept. 62
2nd Silver Chuck Groover/Mike Burns Macon Bibb PD 63*
(Place was decided by scorecard regression)
3rd Bronze Larry Gilbert/Mark Tanner Calhoun Fire 63*
Other Finishers:
Peter Tracy/Jeff Schroder ICE 65
Ricardo Thompson/Bart Baker Union City PD 67
Mike Schulman/Ara Baronian Alpharetta Police Dept 69
Robby Evans/Chad Greeson Calhoun Fire 70
Jeffery Dixon/Adam Moore Calhoun Fire 71
Derick Derner/John Allen Alpharetta Police 71
Neal Moore/Carl Fletcher Macon Bibb PD 73
David Saylors/Barry Woods Dalton PD 76
Kirk Hath/Matt Beck Alpharetta Police Dept 77
Benjamin Morse/Leonard Carter Savannah Fire 79
William Jones/Daniel “Scrappy” Jackson Savannah Fire 83
Toughest Competitor
Results:
Overall- Male
1st Gold Valerian Khoshtariya Chamblee Police Dept. 19:25:13
2nd Silver Douglas Kerns Dalton Fire Dept. 20:12:19
3rd Bronze Mike Beller Chamblee Police Dept. 20:28:67
Overall- Female
1st Gold Serena Martin Dalton Police Dept. 35:10:00
Male
1st Gold 25-29 Valerian Khoshtariya Chamblee Police Dept. 19:25:13
1st Gold 30-34 Josh Shoemaker Dalton Fire Dept. 24:21:00
1st Gold 35-39 Douglas Kerns Dalton Fire Dept. 20:12:19
2nd Silver 35-39 Jason Thompson Dalton Fire Dept. 24:52:98
3rd Bronze 35-39 Daniel Rann Whitfield County Sheriffs 28:02:86
1st Gold 45-49 Mike Beller Chamblee Police Dept. 20:28:67
Female
1st Gold 45-49 Serena Martin Dalton Police Dept. 35:10:00
Cycling
Over-All Department Time
Gold Jason Spruill Dekalb Co PD 54:07:00
Silver Matt Akin Bartow C. FD 54:24:00
Bronze Phillip Carlisle Cherokee Fire 57:51:00
Age Group Name
18-29 Gold Phillip Carlisle Cherokee Fire 57:51:00
Silver Nathan Fany Cherokee Fire 1:00:00
30-39 Gold Jason Spruill Dekalb Co PD 54:07:00
Silver Matt Akin Bartow C. FD 54:24:00
Bronze Matt Vess Dalton Fire 57:53:00
Douglas Kerns Dalton Fire 59:15:00
40-49 Gold Jeffery Bowers Hall Co Fire 1:00:09
50-59 Gold David Dixon Warner Robins 57:52:00
Silver Robert Eastman Grovetown 1:18:17
Over all Toughest Cop
1 Valerian Khoshtariya Chamblee Police Dept. 17.34.11
2. Mike Belker Chamblee Police Dept. 18.03
3. Zain Gunsby Chamblee Police Dept. 18.34.67
Over all Toughest Cop Women
1. Kim Brown Cherokee Sheriff’s Office 24.45
2. Serena Martin Dalton Police Dept. 26.05
3. Ashley Payne 26.12
Age Group
25-29
Valerian Khoshtariya Chamblee Police Dept. 17.34.11
Zain Gunsby Chamblee Police Dept. 18.34.67
Charles William 19.33.29
Ashley Payne 26.12
Matthew Dunn Woodstock 33.35.12
30-34
DeAbba Jarrett Gramling 31.12
35-39
Trey Taylor 23.18
Kim Brown Cherokee Sheriff’s Office 24.45.04
40-44
Mike Beller Chamblee Police Dept. 18.03
Serena Martin Dalton Police Dept. 26.05
45-49
Paul Klerlein Chamblee Police Dept. 22.42
50-54
Ernesto Ford Chamblee Police Dept. 24.30
Mike Pearson Chamblee Police Dept. 26.11.63
Golf- Par 3 Results
1st Larry Gilbert Calhoun Fire 64
2nd Mike Young Calhoun Fire 65
3rd Barry Woods Dalton Police 68
Other Finishers:
Leonard Carter Savannah Fire 82
Scrappy Jackson Savannah Fire 81
William Jones Savannah Fire 77
Ben Morse Savannah Fire 76
Graham Rusk GBI 72
Basketball 3v3
1st place: Last Place (Grant Jenkins, Chad Hall, Hector Chiesa- Dalton Fire Dept. David Saylors- Dalton police) 2nd place: Bricklayers (Dale Reed, Jason Suddeth, Mark Richardson, Melissa Russell) all Dalton Fire 3rd place: Hoop Dreams (Cory Baldridge Casey Jones, Brandon Glass, Bobby Blackwell) all Dalton Fire
Combat Shooting
Overall:
1. Wesley Hall Gordon County 112.31
2. Sean Henry Gordon County 118.03
3. Valerian Khoshtariya Chamblee 118.80
Other Competitors:
Lucas Yates HIS 125.78
Wes Townsend WCSO 149.83
Grant Mantooth Dalton Police Dept. 150.57
Matt Lowery WCSO 158.20
Alan Woods Dalton Police Dept. 160.52
Trey Taylor HIS 162.45
Adriana Medina WCSO 173.49
Josh Key Cohutta Police Dept. 196.55
Pistol
Overall: Score X’s
1. Wesley Hall Gordon County Sheriffs 100 40
2. Valerian Khoshtariya Chamblee Police Dept. 99.2 31
3. Adriana Medina Whitfield County Dept. 99.2 26
Other Competitors:
Grant Mantooth Dalton Police Dept. 97.6 33
Lucas Yates Homeland Security 95.2 33
Trey Taylor Homeland Security 95.2 31
Sean Henry Gordon County S.D. 94.8 39
Wes Townsend WCSO 88.4 25
Josh Key Cohutta Police Dept. 84 24
Matt Lowery Dalton Police Dept. 83.6 27
Alan Woods Dalton Police Dept. 83.2 21
Over all Toughest Firefighter
Age Time
1 Rick Elike 45 Cherokee County Fire 2:31.44
2. Quincey Miller 36 Columbus Fire 2:42.91
3. Jason Sisson 32 Bartow Co Fire 2:43.72
Age Group
18-24
Jake Warnix Dalton Fire 3:24.38
Scotty Fillers Cartersville 3:41.00
25-29
Jarod Burns Dalton Fire 3:14.22
Andy Brock Dalton Fire 3:27.06
Kevin Bilbrey Rome Fire 3:30.03
Josh Goswick Paulding Fire 3:36.72
30-34
Jason Sisson Bartown Co. 2:43.72
Josh Shoemaker Dalton Fire 2:53.69
Josh Peek Dalton Fire 3:30.09
35-39
Quincy Miller Columbus 2:42.91
Matthew Vess Dalton Fire 2:54.53
Kyle Westhoven Paulding Co. 2:54.82
Doug Kerns Dalton Fire 3:05.31
Gary Stanley Dalton Fire 3:14.63
40-44
Steve Bennett Dalton Fire 3:29.32
Daryl Mathis Dalton Fire 4:14.53
Dale Stratton Dalton Fire 5:25.19
45-49
Richard Elike Cherokee 2:31.44
John Keyros Clayton 3:03.28
Thomas Pelletier Cherokee 3:09.84
Eddie Ramierez Columbus 3:40.81
4 Man
Savannah Fire Dept.: (Ret.) Ben Morse, Leonard Carter, Bill Jones, Scrappy Jackson 71
Calhoun F.D: 70
Macon P.D: 63
Macon P.D: Jones, Allen, Pearce, Bracard 62
Dalton 62
CalhounPolice Dept.:Tanner, Sutherland, Moore, Dixon 63
Carrollton Police 70
Cumming: Freeman, Smith, Cabral, Armour 71
Dalton P.D: 71
Troupe County 61
Calhoun P.D: Gilbert, Young, Ruddell, Greeson 61
Columbus: Darrell Gallops, Michael Sadler, Adam Singlatary, Richard Startling 61
Fairburn F.D: 69
Alpharetta P.D: Beck, Castillo, Free, Handley 64
Alpharetta P.D: Schulman, Harth, Griffin, Baronian 62
Dalton Police Dept.: Woods, Crossen, Parker, Whitfield 73
Cordon County Sheriff Officer: P. Stowe, C. Burnette, J. Davis, C. Tate 66
Tunnel Hill P.D 60
Ringgold Police Dept.: Schroder, Euerhart, Tray, Rusk 60
Cherokee Co. Fire 60
Tennis
Gold Mike Nelson Forsyth County Police 7-5 6-1 6-1
Silver Hector Chiesa Dalton Fire
Texas Hold’em
Gold Grant Mantooth Dalton Police
Silver Mike Houck Dalton Police
Bronze Larry Gilbert Calhoun Police
Other finishers
Gregory Amos Whitfield Co Sheriff
Jeffery Dixon Calhoun Fire
William Jones Savannah Fire
Ben Morse Savannah Fire
Leonard Carter Savannah Fire
Colton Park Dalton Police
Golf Singles
Gold: Ara Baronian Milton Police Dept. 75
Silvers: Brian Chatham Forsyth Co Sheriffs Dept. 76 * (scorecard playoff)
Bronze: Travis Spriggs Forsyth Co Sheriffs Dept. 76
Mountain Biking
Single Speed:
1. Matt Vess Dalton Fire Dpet. 1.53.27
2. Jeffery Bowens Hall County Dept. 2.01.58
Expert
30-39 Age Group:
1. Matt Akins Bartow Co. Fire 1.43.58
2. Douglas Kerns Dalton Fire Dept. 2.14.30
Beginner Overall
30-39 Age Group
1. Jason Cooley Whitfield County Police 46.40
2. Matt Lowery Dalton Police Dept. 1:04:36
3. Trey Rider Tunnel Hill Police Dept. 1:11:29
40-49 Age Group
1. Chris Zimmerman Dalton Police Dept. 56.32
50-59 Age Group
2. James Pearson Chamblee Police Dept. 52.23
1.Bobby Wilson Whitfield County Fire 1:04:05
Corn Hole
Overall Winners:
Team Name: Player 1: Player 2: Agency:
1. Corn Holeios Robert Jones Robert Kenday WCFD
2. Law Dawgs Mike Nelson Scotty Spriggs Fosyth Co.
3. Road Hard; Put Up Wet Lt. Herron (Phillip) Angie Lowery WCSO
Other participants:
Tilton Tradition Darrin Burnette Timmy Ponders WCFD
2 Lazy Jeremy McMilliam Jordan Williams WCSO
Break It; Leave It Jarod Burns Greg Metcald DFD
Girl Power Katleen Farmer Mike Sloan DFD
Team Mamaw Grant Mantooth Barry Woods DPD
Guns N Hoses Pat McCarragher Chris Compton Fairburn
Smokin Guns Chris Tallent SamEaton DPD DFD
The Nams Alan Woods David Saylors DPD
The Chiefs Bruce Satterfield Jason Parker DFD DPD
Go Getters Brandon Glass Robert Baker DFD
The Green Team Bobby Wilson Dennis Green WCFD
Seminoles Bill Robins Jeff Silvers WCSO
D2E Adam Stanley Josh Townsend DFD
Eating Contest
Overall Winners
1. Jeremy McMillian 11
2. Robbie Jones 9
3. Robbie Ponders 2.5
Bowling
Singles Series Score High Score Agency
Pat McCarragher 669 256 Gold Fairburn FD
Lee Stiller 562 223 Silver Monroe Co
Josh Peek 500 216 Bronze DFD
Other Finalist:
Katleen Farmer 357 130 DFD
Hector Cheisa 465 170 DFD
David Saylors 449 174 DPD
Doubles Series Score
PatMcCarragher/Lee Stiller 1284 Gold Fairburn FD
JoshPeek/Hector Cheisa 1119 Silver DFD
DavidSaylors /Katleen Farmer 743 Bronze DPD
Cross Fit
Overall Winners: Total Reps
1. Dale Reed Dalton Fire 183
2.Jason Suddeth Dalton Fire 178
3.DJ Summey Murray County Sheriff’s Office 131
Other Finishers:
JasonThompson Dalton Police Department 129
Hugh Rann WCSO 123
Gary Stanley Dalton Fire 100
Division 1
Last First Agency Bike Type Sub-Division Run 1 Run 2 Grand Total
Barfield Jim Gwinnett County PD Road King Novice 3 7 1:54:68 GOLD
Roberts James Cherokee Co SO Road King Novice 1 5 1:58:94 SILVER
Barrett Jason Clayton County PD Road King Novice 5 17 1:59:00 BRONZE
Caldwell Ian Gwinnett County PD Road King Novice 14 6 2:07:97
Coe Kent John’s Creek PD Road King Novice 15 8 2:12:03
Morris Jamie Cobb County PD Road King Novice 16 10 2:18:09
Buice Stephen Clayton County PD Road King Novice 36 20 2:46:22
Garrett Darrin John’s Creek PD Road King Novice 22 25 2:53:63
Foy James Clayton County PD Road King Novice 24 26 2:56:72
Allen Jason Gwinnett County PD Road King Novice 16 41 3:01:72
Harkins JA Gwinnett County PD Road King Novice 36 26 3:02:09
Carver Michael Clayton County PD Road King Novice 21 29 3:03:43
14 Messenger Justin Cherokee County SO Road King Intermediate 5 11 1:44:69 GOLD
17 Ogrosky Ron Gwinnet County PD Road King Intermediate 1 4 1:50:50 SILVER
16 Choate Ryall Gwinnett County PD Road King Intermediate 3 7 1:51:90 BRONZE
15 Reimers Thomas Clayton County PD Road King Intermediate 3 27 2:46:90
20 Driskell Jeremy Cherokee County SO Road King Expert -5 3 1:31:68 GOLD
19 Howard Wayne Cobb County PD Road King Expert 10 10 1:55:63 SILVER
21 Garrett Paul Cobb County PD Road King Expert 3 5 1:57:21 BRONZE
18 Myers Jesse Gwinnett County PD Road King Expert 17 14 2:07:53
23 Thompson Clint Cherokee County SO Road King Expert 22 28 3:07:22
Division 2
25 Smith Kevin Roswell Pd Electraglide Expert 4 6 1:53:22 GOLD
24 Nelson Mike Forsyth County SO Electraglide Expert 7 19 2:16:89 SILVER
2013 Police and Fire Games
Motorcycle Rodeo Results
Softball
Gold- Columbus Heat Columbus Fire and EMS
Silver- Guns and Hoses Fairburn Fire Dept
Bronze- Firehouse Dawgs Coweta Fire Dept
Other Competitors:
Dalton Police
Longshots
Free Agents Gwinnett Co Police
Smyrna Fire
Capital Punishment Columbus Police
Bad Company
Law Dawgs Forsyth Co Sheriffs
DC Hammer Dawson Co
Cherokee Fire
Law & Order Gwinnett Co
Enforcers Paulding Co
Georiga Heat City of Macon
Macon Bibb Co Fire
Dalton Fire
Home Run Derby
Sponsored by Serve Pro
Gold- Mike Aguilar Longshots 11HR
Silver-Jay Fordham Macon Bibb Co Fire 9
Bronze-Scott Wilson Law Dogs Forsyth Co Sherriffs 7
5k
Female Divison
25-29
1. Ashley Payne Dalton Police 27:55
35-39
1. Lee Ann Leholm Paulding Co 27:23
2. Melissa Russell Dalton Fire 32:36
Male Division
25-29
1. Corey Dunn Dalton Fire 21:37
2. John Gurrieri Dalton Police 27:08
30-34
1. Josh Shoemaker Dalton Fire 22:43
2. Josh Davis Whitfield Co Sheriffs 26:01
3. Matt Lowery Dalton Police 30:38
35-39
1. Douglas Kerns Dalton Fire 20:58
2. Jason Cooley Whitfield Co Sheriffs 23:49
3. Clyde McDaniel Dalton Fire 34:34
40-44
1. Chad Wilson Carrollton 24:43
2. Chris Cantrell Dalton Fire 31:17
50-54
1. Mike Pearson Chamblee PD 26:24
2.Mike Dyer Dalton Police 30:37
55-59
1. Lee Stewart Brunswick Fire 34:32
60+
1. Ed Stephens 28:46